How long will a FIT be valid?

Under Sec. 7 of the RE Act of 2008, the ERC may set a period, not less than 12 years, during which an approved FIT applies. Thus, if a new solar producer is granted a FIT of P18/kwh in 2012, and the set period is 20 years, that producer can sell power to the grid at that FIT price for that long period.

The law allows the ERC to set a different period for different FITs subsequently approved, and to approve new and reduced FITs in later years. For example, under the rule on degression, the ERC may set a lower FIT for solar of, say, P12/kwh in 2014 if at that time the cost of solar production has fallen because of technology advances. (Degression is the rule that FITs approved later on for later installations are expected to be lower because of cost-reducing innovation.)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s